Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how EVOLT IOH Pty Ltd (“EVOLT”) collects,
holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including
the Australian Privacy Principles).
By visiting and continuing to access our website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collected
The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you and may include the following:
We may collect personal information where you input information into our website or applications (for example by submitting a website enquiry or request or registering for our platform and creating a user profile), purchase our goods or services, register your interest or participate in our challenges, use our platform, sign up to our newsletter, conduct a scan using our products, use our kiosk and/or from “cookies”.
Profile information: When you register for an account on our App “Evolt Active” with us the personal data collected may include your username, password, gender, date of birth, contact details, photos and if you purchase anything from us it may include payment information and perhaps location.

How we use and disclose your personal data
We may disclose or use your personal data in the following ways:
To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations.

We may also disclose your personal information to:
Our employees.
Those parties who we are required to provide your personal information to by law, for example, to comply with a court order, prevent illegal use or to defend third party claims.
Those persons that we may sell all or a portion of our business to.
During the course of providing services to you, we may disclose your personal information to persons located outside of Australia. Before disclosing your personal information to any person located outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. This may include (without limitation), making enquiries with respect to the recipient’s existing data protection measures and imposing contractual obligations on the recipient to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on +61 7 5659 1958 or by writing to us at PO Box 456, Miami, QLD 4220 Australia. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

Data Security
We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website.

 

Cookies
Cookies are small files we send that are stored on your web browser. We use cookies for the following reasons:
Enhance your online website experience
To track and report on website usage
You can change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings.

 

Third Party Privacy
From time to time, we may provide hyperlinks to third party websites that we do not control. We do not accept any responsibility nor make any warranties with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information when accessing those websites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of the websites that you are accessing.

 

Access and Correction
You may seek to access, delete or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), however there are certain exemptions, which may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for granting access to information.
If we have obtained your consent to process certain personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
If you would like to obtain access to or correct personal information, please contact:
Contact: EVOLT HQ Australia
Phone Contact: +61 75659 1958

Postal Address: PO Box 456, Miami, QLD 4220 Australia
Email Address: info@evolt360.com

Complaints or Disputes
If you have any concerns or complaints about your privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have any queries on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us at:
info@evolt360.com

We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This policy may change at any time, in this event we will post a notification on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

SEE HOW

YOUR BUSINESS

CAN BENEFIT

know more

FOLLOW US